Skip to content

Where Art Thou, Romeo?

August 3, 2014

Having captured a number of photos of this gorgeous lady in a stunning white dress, I just felt like I am looking at Juliet, finding his Romeo. Few months ago, in our photography class, we were asked to try out our skills and just take unlimited photos of this “bride-in-a-wedding-dress” concept. We went gaga over those different strategies that we should take to come up with good photos! So here are the ones I considered the “best”. Well, I’m still a beginner so just please bear with me. :-D

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Project Pie: Everyday Artisan Pizza Custom Built By You

August 1, 2014

This pizza chain seems like an ordinary one at first, but wait until you see what’s really extraordinary about it. I find myself curious too, especially that it has a catchy label so I gave it a try to discover and experience this food place.

1

James Markham, with his creativity, gave rise to this concept of an artisan-inspired build-your-own pizza after his other successful pizza resto concept such as Knockout Pizzeria, New York Style Pizza, Made on Demand (MOD) Pizza, and the Pieology. Good to know that the first international franchise outside the US is here in the Philippines! :-)

2

When I heard about this place, I was so eager to go visit there and see how cool that pizza chain was! And when I finally went there, I was so amazed because I could confirm that it was really cool and exciting inside!

3

Design. Build. Eat. Yeah. Those are how creating your pizza go.

4

5

See? You’ll never get bored while waiting for your turn in the queue because of the interior design that includes all these inspirational quotes written in the wall.

6

7

As you go inside, you’ll see this, and you can get one for your menu guide to make your “build-your-own” pizza easier and faster.

8

Actually, there are also few ready made types of pizza which cost P245, but then I prefer creating your own, which costs P285, since that is the main concept of the pizza chain and it’s really fun to build a pizza which will be named after you, and you’ve got to choose all ingredients to be included, based on your own preferences. But if you also want to try those listed ones, why not right? :-)

9

And so, let the fun begin! :-D You’ll not get confused with where you should start because they have these fun signs to guide you in the process.

10

First up, a ball of dough will be pressed and then turn into a circle-shaped pizza.

11

12

Next step is to choose your type of cheese. You can choose any type or even combine them, all for the same price. Same goes for the toppings.

15

13

It may seem easy to just choose whatever combination of toppings you would have but in reality, as you stand there seeing these all different kinds, it could really be difficult to decide which ones should be included just to have one great pizza. Besides, there is added pressure when you see people next to you in line are also very much eager to have their turn as well. Anyway, you can actually choose all if that’s what you want! But then just be careful on how the end-product will taste. ;-)

14

16

17

18

19

20

After creating your pizza and giving them your name, it will then be placed into this really, really hot oven.

21

22

Afterwards, you could choose from these really, really cool drinks!

23

You can choose from water, imported beer, wine, or soda.

24

25

26

27

28

29

The soda fountain gives you three times free refill. :-D

30

31.1

31

32

It’s fun to read all these interesting sayings as you wait for your name to be called.

33

And now, time to enjoy our customized pizza! :-D Sadly I could not remember the details of each one so I could not label these with their ingredients. :-(

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

This dessert is the bomb! I’m telling you, you should try having this Banana Nutella Pizza, which costs P145. Other flavors are Peanut Butter Nutella and Strawberry Mango Nutella. ;-)

41

Cool boxes for take-outs.

42

43

Tell you what, this is really one great, innovative pizza chain! :-) With your own dose of creativity, you can be your own chef in building your own pizza! Can’t wait for my next visit. I’ll definitely try different set of toppings next time! :-)

NOTE: You could visit their website here and look at the menu here.

Where dreams come true

July 12, 2014

I may say that this place is the highlight of my first Hong Kong experience. Disneyland is indeed a land wherein you feel like you are a kid once more right from the first step going there! :-)

1

Even from that place where we waited for the MTR to arrive, the Disney feels already began!

DSC_0177

I could still remember how amazed we were when we finally get in and all these adorable Mickey Mouse shaped handrails welcomed us!!

2

3

And Mickey Mouse shaped windows as well!

DSC_0190

And here we are! We got there at around two or three in the afternoon so it was really hot! Looking straight into the camera and making a full smile was really a hard thing to do with the sun striking!

4

5

6

We wandered and enjoyed different stuff here. It’s actually like walking in a wonderland full of living fairy tales!

7

8

DSC_0195

DSC_0199

Sulli is just so big and adorable! Unfortunately, we didn’t had the chance to have a picture with him since the waiting line was like endless! :-(

DSC_0213

I fell inlove with this stunning castle! It’s just so magical to stand in front of this huge enchanting building!

DSC_0221

The carousel ride was fun, too!

DSC_0232

DSC_0236

DSC_0248

DSC_0253

DSC_0255

DSC_0258

DSC_0259

DSC_0264

DSC_0278

DSC_0279

DSC_0280

DSC_0283

DSC_0285

DSC_0286

There are also plenty of food places inside so you get to choose from variety of foods available.

DSC_0287

DSC_0288

DSC_0289

DSC_0292

DSC_0294

DSC_0298

DSC_0300

9

DSC_0305

We ended our visit in Disneyland by watching their very famous firework display which sadly I didn’t get to take pictures of because the battery of my DSLR went dead. So much frustration. Ugh! Even though, our Disneyland visit was still ecstatic! Can’t wait to go back here again with my own future family and just share the magical feeling! :-)

Hong Kong Ocean Park

June 21, 2014

So much for the hiatus in here. It’s now time for me to start clearing off all these backlog that I have, since I am now done being a schoolgirl, and finally savoring all my free time while still freshly unemployed and currently applying for my very first job. Anyway, raindrops just won’t stop pouring down, just like this time last year when me and my family got the chance to visit one of Hong Kong’s most visited places, the Ocean Park.

DSC_0323

DSC_0325

We paid for our admission passes and waited for our turn to ride the bus afterwards.

DSC_0346

And now off to Ocean Park!

DSC_0350

It’s apparently huge so it really requires a whole day for the visitors to experience all stuff in here.

bbb

DSC_0352

DSC_0360

aaa

DSC_0364

DSC_0366

Those hanging ones are the fun and a bit shaky cable cars! Riding these gave us a very stunning view of the entire place since this park is located between two different sides of mountain.

DSC_0369

ddd

DSC_0370

As we arrived on the mountain on the other side, a photo booth is ready to capture our smiles and an instant printout is to be offered in exchange for a cash payment.

DSC_0379

And we’re finally back on land. We also walked over to the amusement park. If you are someone who’s fond of rides, then here is your perfect place to be!

ccc

DSC_0381

This ride is called “Whirly Bird” and I’m telling you, it really swings so high! I’m not brave enough to try these kind of challenging rides but then I could see it by looking from down below.

DSC_0382

DSC_0383

DSC_0385

DSC_0386

DSC_0390

We also visited the very cold indoor Grand Aquarium.

DSC_0392

eee

DSC_0406

How I wished I have these cute and splendid stuff in my bedroom! :-D Anyway, here is a video I made back then showing all our experiences in visiting Hong Kong a year ago including our trip here in Ocean Park. :-)

Carby

February 1, 2014

Hi! I would like to introduce to you my baby’s baby! ;-) This Honda civic car is a property of my boyfriend, Jose.

1

The name is actually a combination of the word “car” plus my nickname, “Abby”. So the result? “Car-by!” Funny, isn’t it? LOL :-D

2

3

This kind of style fits well to my guy. He’s simple just like his car. :-)

4

5

I love those stylish wheels! :-D

6

Let’s Start the New Year Right

January 6, 2014

Woah, I missed this, I missed my blog. So plenty of things happened in my life within the past few months which majority were not considered good memories at all, so here I am, starting to get back on track once more and learn from those “roller-coaster ride” experiences. Oh well, 2013 really hit me so hard that it actually changed me into a better, stronger lady that I am now. I might say it was a difficult journey though, but I’m still grateful with what I’ve been through. After all, these are all on God’s purpose, I believe. So, 2014? Hit me with your best shot! :-)

1a

What better way to start off the new year right than to have a list of plans for the year 2014, right? And so I am more than happy and fulfilled to finally have this Limited Edition Starbucks 2014 planner. I had been wanting this since then and through my endless effort to buy those required number of Starbucks beverages just to complete all of the stickers, now I finally got it! I tell you what, the feeling is overwhelming! I feel so fulfilled! Haha! :-D It felt like I won a big prize. This is my very first time to have this, that’s why. :-D

3

The planner comes with an elegant box cover and a little antique-looking coffee icon bookmark.

4

There are actually four colors available which are brown, magenta, yellow & black. And I had chosen the black one because it’s the most stylish one for me. And I love its icon bookmark! :-)

5

6

7

This year’s theme is Coffee Perfection so the vibe really shows.

9

It has a lot of coupons inside so you can get discounts from different stores and restaurants. Not to mention those adorable stickers included as well! :-)

8

Wouldn’t it be nice to have a planner as the year starts up, and look back on it when the year ends? ;-)

The Hong Kong Experience

August 4, 2013

Finally, after almost a month, I’m now able to blog about my family’s trip to Hong Kong! I’ve lost Internet connection since we transferred residence lately, so I haven’t got a chance to continue my blogging. Anyway, off to my Hong Kong pictures now!

DSC_0005

We’re all so excited to fly out of the country for the first time! Well, who wouldn’t be if you know for a fact that you’ll be spending some quality time with your family in a country where you’ve never been to.

DSC_0006

DSC_0007

Special thanks to my boyfriend, Jose, for lending me his spy sunglasses. Totally awesome, aren’t they?

DSC_0041

Our flight number.

DSC_0047

I’m one happy girl to have my first plane ride abroad!

DSC_0049

DSC_0053

DSC_0100

These were the first snacks I had when I got to Hong Kong.

DSC_0111

And my first meal!

DSC_0113

For me, they have strange taste. Well, of course it’s because I’m not used to these kind of foods. But then, I still appreciated those and enjoyed eating dishes there.

DSC_0114

No doubt that people here are healthy-looking. Their dishes are filled with healthy foods and they actually serve it with a number of varied viands which will really make you full.

DSC_0115

DSC_0118

I love this beverage! It’s like a green tea with extra something inside which I forgot the name, unfortunately.

DSC_0125

See those two older people behind me? Funny that they asked about what our nationality is and I proudly said that we’re Filipinos having short vacation in their country. They looked glad watching us eat together.

DSC_0136

Our first ride to their “MTR”! It means Mass Transit Railway which is their rapid transit railway system. I love how this kind of public transport brings you to your planned route in just a few minutes time!

DSC_0137

DSC_0140

It’s amazingly beautiful how they decorated this hallway going to the rest rooms with recycled buttons! Creative, indeed!

DSC_0152

Giant and adorable minions in town!

DSC_0154

DSC_0157

This is in Maritime Square, a 4-storey shopping centre located on Tsing Yi Island.

DSC_0161

DSC_0163

Can I have your bananas you cute minion? :-D

DSC_0164

These are the tickets used in riding MTR.

DSC_0424

Flying back to Philippines, I’ve got these stuff offered by Cebu Pacific. Their Milk Tea tastes so good, as well as the hot mocha drink and pastry. That black-and-green thingy was gotten from a little game inside the plane. We fortunately answered right the last question so we were given this reward.

DSC_0417

It was a wonderful experience indeed! I have made a simple video coverage of our adventure in there, here it is:

PS: Please watch it in HD for better viewing. Thank you!

Mik Mob's Music Mass

share your favourite tunes with The Mob

Joshi Daniel Photography | Images Of People

Photoblog of Images of People by Joshi Daniel

mejfote

life fashion & more

Sick and Sick of It

Having a bad day? Me too.

Don Charisma

because anything is possible with Charisma

The Better Man Project

A man in progress. One day at a time.

Globe Drifting

Global issues, travel, photography & fashion. Drifting across the globe; the world is my oyster, my oyster through a lens.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,392 other followers

%d bloggers like this: