Skip to content

Aquaventure in Anilao

February 8, 2015

A week ago, we stepped out of reality and drove off to a beautiful place in Anilao, Batangas. It’s just so good to be surrounded with a bunch of trees, a serene body of water, and an overall view of the nature that tells you to take a break from the outside world and just appreciate every bit of detail that you are looking into right now.

DSC_0007

This stunning view wowed us all right when we got inside the resort. Well, who wouldn’t actually be if you were welcomed by this relaxing ambience? :-)

DSC_0023

DSC_0025

I really love how each stone has its distinct feature. :-D But I totally hate how they make it kind of difficult for me to walk to when going to the water. It’s just that the struggle is so much. Haha :-(

DSC_0020

I can’t help but feel awe when looking at this one. It’s so pleasing to the eye when the sky and the sea is in one photo, both calm and peaceful.

DSC_0026

DSC_0027

DSC_0031

DSC_0036

DSC_0034

We stayed here in Aquaventure Reef Club Resort overnight. Aside from the beach vacation, they also offer Scuba Diving course if you might be interested. That was actually why we opted for this place because Jose’s sister, Ate Ana, wanted something new to learn while spending her holiday vacation here in the Philippines, so she enrolled a 2-day Scuba diving class here.

DSC_0037

DSC_0049

DSC_0044

DSC_0048

DSC_0051

The resort has this mini bar place which is closer to the beach and where you can enjoy the full view of it.

DSC_0053

DSC_0056

DSC_0061

DSC_0063

We did not let the beautiful sunset pass without us seeing it. It was so much of a scene stealer that all other details became silhouette in the photo.

DSC_0067

DSC_0074

This is me and Jose talking about some stuff. I hate how the towel ruins the whole photo though. :-(

DSC_0075

DSC_0080

DSC_0078

I totally love this one!

DSC_0088

AAAAAHHHHHH TOO BEAUTIFUL!

DSC_0100

This is Ate Ana with her diving instructor Ms. Mabel photobombing her haha! They had just finished their first day of diving class.

DSC_0102

Here is a little peek of the dining area inside. You could really feel the Pinoy vibe especially because of the tables and chairs used here.

DSC_0103

DSC_0105

DSC_0107

DSC_0108

DSC_0135

These are the equipment used in diving.

DSC_0106

And those large containers are where they are to be washed afterwards.

DSC_0111

DSC_0112

DSC_0113

DSC_0116

DSC_0117

DSC_0120

DSC_0126

DSC_0127

DSC_0134

What a beautiful family photo! Starting from the left side, that is Jose’s mom, then his dad, then Ate Ana, then him, then lastly, his cousin Ate Karla.

DSC_0138

Here are more photos that I’d like to share with you. These are all from my phone.

10979246_10200296221324550_732452328_n

This is the interior of the place. It’s clean and relaxing and as I’ve mentioned earlier, it really gives of the Filipino vibe.

10967965_10200296221124545_1589156479_n

To start the first day there, I had this hot chocolate and it was good! ;-)

10967977_10200296221884564_378440947_n

I have not taken a whole snapshot of the room interior but this is a little view of it, just so to have an idea.

10984819_10200296221684559_1307736930_n

10961705_10200296221644558_652538380_n

10965197_10200296221604557_702012426_n

Beside is the pool area where you can enjoy swimming, but then unfortunately, I did not have the chance to go swim in there because of the unbelievably cold water! Haha! I’m not sure though if it’s always like that or it’s just the weather that time.

10961866_10200296221564556_576321548_n

10928668_10200296221084544_114167112_n

10961668_10200296221764561_187563132_n

10961690_10200296221724560_2057872672_n

10984886_10200296221804562_453392995_n

That day, there were no other students so Ate Ana had the one-on-one class with her diving instructor. Good thing we were allowed to take a look at them while the class was ongoing.

10966826_10200296221164546_675405623_n

10933170_10200296221844563_914207339_n

And this was when we were on our second and last day there. We were allowed to join them and enjoy the sea while they dive. And for some reason, my face seems bloated in this photo. Haha! :-D

10961713_10200296222684584_1371691297_n

The water is clean and greenish and we could actually see random sea creatures! :-D

10961978_10200296222004567_2057456987_n

10962175_10200296223204597_1791226874_n

Jose and Ate Karla are both good swimmers so they went snorkeling and had fun in the water. :-D

10965178_10200296223284599_1376169841_n

10965448_10200296223324600_1892553302_n

10965760_10200296223244598_858114429_n

10966501_10200296223084594_1963573661_n

10966674_10200296223044593_508717178_n

10966816_10200296221924565_1406778182_n

10968220_10200296223004592_1359955291_n

Once in a while, it’s really good to be going to places like this one to remind us how wonderful the world is. ‘Til the next travel! :-)

10984928_10200296223124595_1517246128_n

Bellini’s

January 17, 2015

Rumors speculating making of sequel of the hit Filipino movie in the year 2007 “One More Chance” starred by Bea Alonzo and John Lloyd Cruz are all over the internet these days. This started when pictures showing some of the cast and crew reunited once more in that particular restaurant in which the characters in the story were always hanging out, were posted on Facebook and Instagram. And so I couldn’t help but reminisce my personal experience in that place years ago.

r

Bellini’s, the name of the restaurant, came from the owner’s name itself, Mr. Roberto Bellini. He manages this amazing food place along with his wife, Mrs. Ma. Luisa Bellini.

c

d

When you first get inside, you’ll be welcomed by these stunning masterpieces with an Italian vibe in it.

f

g

h

i

Not only that the food is great but the owner, Mr. Roberto Bellini, is just so cool and friendly to his customers. He welcomed each of us personally with a big smile and a happy vibe and has so much stories to share with us including that one where the production team of the “One More Chance” movie had chosen his restaurant to be a part of the said film.

l

m

Although, we were told that the team had some changes in the interior including the position of some tables and chairs to make it look like not a restaurant, but a place visited by a group of friends every time they have their reunion or special gatherings instead.

n

q

s

t

v

w

p

e

j

k

u

o

I just hope I could come back here again soon and meet Mr. Roberto again and just enjoy the overall amazing experience! :-D

Residence Inn Tagaytay Zoo

January 3, 2015

Can’t believe 2015 already started and it is now the first weekend of the year actually! Oh how time really flies so fast! I know most of us are now busy getting back to our normal programming in work and in school but to those who are planning to extend their holiday vacation and finding a place to visit this weekend, here’s what I can suggest:

DSC_0548

Almost a year ago, Jose’s big sis got some few time off from her work in Australia which made her spend few weeks back here in the Philippines so we, along with his family, had the chance to visit Tagaytay City and we’d chosen to try going to this famous Tagaytay Zoo.

DSC_0480

To tell you frankly, I’m not really a fan of going to zoo and all, but then Tagaytay is just too good to pass up! So come with me and let’s go explore some parts of this zoo! :-D

D

Zooris Market will be the first thing you’ll see when you arrive at the place. This actually consists of tables and chairs for whoever likes to stay there for a while, also, you’ll see here different vendors selling varied items like foods and souvenirs.

DSC_0492

Fishes were the first ones that welcomed us and they are in different types and colors and sizes!

DSC_0494

DSC_0510

DSC_0514

DSC_0501

DSC_0505

Snakes were there as well.

DSC_0508

DSC_0515

There were these huge wall art and this one is just so amazing! :-D

DSC_0517

DSC_0519

DSC_0526

DSC_0530

DSC_0533

I love seeing bunnies especially fluffy ones like these! :-D

DSC_0536

The color of this snake is so sightly but still, scary! :-(

DSC_0551

DSC_0552

DSC_0556

DSC_0557

I’m not sure what to call this man but he’s just so funny making random poses whenever I look at him so there, I’ve taken pictures of him. :-D

DSC_0558

DSC_0577

DSC_0584

DSC_0590

We also had the chance not only to see a big tiger, but also to feed him milk! I was really surprised that we could actually do that because they are known to be wild animals but of course, this activity is always under a supervision of a professional.

DSC_0597

DSC_0600

Cute monkeys are in their respective places too.

DSC_0603

DSC_0604

Along the way, you would see short trivia about some animals there.

DSC_0608

DSC_0614

DSC_0636

DSC_0546

And of course, all these adooooorable stuffed toys can be bought in the store before you finally leave the zoo. It’s kinda hard to choose though because all of them are just so cute!! :-D

DSC_0563

DSC_0566

DSC_0571

DSC_0642

Lastly, the buying of pasalubong and souvenirs!

DSC_0468

I like how they name the stores with the “zoo” word in it. So creative! :-D

DSC_0476

DSC_0477

DSC_0489

So that’s it, our mini tour to the Tagaytay Zoo. Thanks for reading! ;-)

Vanilla Cupcake Bakery & Cafe: A Life-size Dollhouse

September 11, 2014

Imagine you have your favorite flavor of a cupcake and you’re enjoying it inside a room that is like a dollhouse brought to life. That is what Vanilla Cupcake Bakery could make you experience. I’ve heard so much about this cupcake shop, and so I thought, why not give it a try, right?

IMG_0387

Just by seeing the facade of the shop makes you wonder what’s inside because you could take a peek at the eye-catching interior.

IMG_0389

IMG_0390

But not only the interior would capture your attention, but the outside part as well. There are some cute sayings on the wall. My fave is the one that says “When in doubt, eat a cupcake!” :-)

IMG_0296

Honestly, I’m not a fan of cupcakes, but there’s no harm in trying. What I had was this Chocolate Mousse Cupcake and I definitely liked it!

IMG_0297

My friend tried the Oreo Mousse Cheesecake in a jar and the Very Vanilla Frappe. They both are so yum!

IMG_0301

IMG_0302

IMG_0298

We also tried having their version of Lasagna with a garlic bread.

IMG_0303

IMG_0306

Sadly, the cute floral utensils that I’ve seen in blogs about this shop were no longer available here in Trinoma branch.

IMG_0307

IMG_0310

The wall decor is so fancy! It really gives off the girly vibe all over the room.

IMG_0322

IMG_0311

As well as the chandeliers!

IMG_0313

There’s only one thing in my mind when I saw these – SUGAR RUSH!

IMG_0314

IMG_0315

IMG_0324

This is my first time to drink from a mason jar. The water is served with an adorable container too!

IMG_0316

IMG_0317

They also offer sets whenever you feel like having combination of their food.

IMG_0318

IMG_0320

IMG_0321

Even the styles and colors of each couch are so adorable! Just look at this pastel-colored one!

IMG_0325

IMG_0326

IMG_0327

IMG_0328

IMG_0330

That red window beside the saying “Choose Happiness” is where the order will be put for the crew to serve us.

IMG_0331

IMG_0332

IMG_0333

IMG_0334

Oh how cute it is to have a date with someone here. The ambiance is just so cozy and comfy.

IMG_0335

IMG_0336

Even this cute pillow has a saying too!

IMG_0337

IMG_0338

IMG_0341

IMG_0342

Who would think that these lights could be decorated to be fancy too right!

IMG_0349

IMG_0343

IMG_0352

I came here with my friend, Jennica. She’s one of my best friends and I really thanked her for coming with me and having this day full of adventures!

IMG_0363

IMG_0368

IMG_0369

IMG_0370

IMG_0372

And now, let’s meet some of the cupcakes!

IMG_0373

IMG_0374

IMG_0375

IMG_0377

IMG_0378

IMG_0380

IMG_0381

IMG_0382

IMG_0383

IMG_0384

They also have a colorful waiting area beside the counter.

IMG_0385

And this girly bike displayed which is really adorable too!

IMG_0386

IMG_0391

I know that I won’t ever forget this first time that I had with this cupcake shop for giving me the feeling of being a little girl once again and have that fancy tea-date with my girl-friend. :-)

Where Art Thou, Romeo?

August 3, 2014

Having captured a number of photos of this gorgeous lady in a stunning white dress, I just felt like I am looking at Juliet, finding his Romeo. Few months ago, in our photography class, we were asked to try out our skills and just take unlimited photos of this “bride-in-a-wedding-dress” concept. We went gaga over those different strategies that we should take to come up with good photos! So here are the ones I considered the “best”. Well, I’m still a beginner so just please bear with me. :-D

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Project Pie: Everyday Artisan Pizza Custom Built By You

August 1, 2014

This pizza chain seems like an ordinary one at first, but wait until you see what’s really extraordinary about it. I find myself curious too, especially that it has a catchy label so I gave it a try to discover and experience this food place.

1

James Markham, with his creativity, gave rise to this concept of an artisan-inspired build-your-own pizza after his other successful pizza resto concept such as Knockout Pizzeria, New York Style Pizza, Made on Demand (MOD) Pizza, and the Pieology. Good to know that the first international franchise outside the US is here in the Philippines! :-)

2

When I heard about this place, I was so eager to go visit there and see how cool that pizza chain was! And when I finally went there, I was so amazed because I could confirm that it was really cool and exciting inside!

3

Design. Build. Eat. Yeah. Those are how creating your pizza go.

4

5

See? You’ll never get bored while waiting for your turn in the queue because of the interior design that includes all these inspirational quotes written in the wall.

6

7

As you go inside, you’ll see this, and you can get one for your menu guide to make your “build-your-own” pizza easier and faster.

8

Actually, there are also few ready made types of pizza which cost P245, but then I prefer creating your own, which costs P285, since that is the main concept of the pizza chain and it’s really fun to build a pizza which will be named after you, and you’ve got to choose all ingredients to be included, based on your own preferences. But if you also want to try those listed ones, why not right? :-)

9

And so, let the fun begin! :-D You’ll not get confused with where you should start because they have these fun signs to guide you in the process.

10

First up, a ball of dough will be pressed and then turn into a circle-shaped pizza.

11

12

Next step is to choose your type of cheese. You can choose any type or even combine them, all for the same price. Same goes for the toppings.

15

13

It may seem easy to just choose whatever combination of toppings you would have but in reality, as you stand there seeing these all different kinds, it could really be difficult to decide which ones should be included just to have one great pizza. Besides, there is added pressure when you see people next to you in line are also very much eager to have their turn as well. Anyway, you can actually choose all if that’s what you want! But then just be careful on how the end-product will taste. ;-)

14

16

17

18

19

20

After creating your pizza and giving them your name, it will then be placed into this really, really hot oven.

21

22

Afterwards, you could choose from these really, really cool drinks!

23

You can choose from water, imported beer, wine, or soda.

24

25

26

27

28

29

The soda fountain gives you three times free refill. :-D

30

31.1

31

32

It’s fun to read all these interesting sayings as you wait for your name to be called.

33

And now, time to enjoy our customized pizza! :-D Sadly I could not remember the details of each one so I could not label these with their ingredients. :-(

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

This dessert is the bomb! I’m telling you, you should try having this Banana Nutella Pizza, which costs P145. Other flavors are Peanut Butter Nutella and Strawberry Mango Nutella. ;-)

41

Cool boxes for take-outs.

42

43

Tell you what, this is really one great, innovative pizza chain! :-) With your own dose of creativity, you can be your own chef in building your own pizza! Can’t wait for my next visit. I’ll definitely try different set of toppings next time! :-)

NOTE: You could visit their website here and look at the menu here.

Where dreams come true

July 12, 2014

I may say that this place is the highlight of my first Hong Kong experience. Disneyland is indeed a land wherein you feel like you are a kid once more right from the first step going there! :-)

1

Even from that place where we waited for the MTR to arrive, the Disney feels already began!

DSC_0177

I could still remember how amazed we were when we finally get in and all these adorable Mickey Mouse shaped handrails welcomed us!!

2

3

And Mickey Mouse shaped windows as well!

DSC_0190

And here we are! We got there at around two or three in the afternoon so it was really hot! Looking straight into the camera and making a full smile was really a hard thing to do with the sun striking!

4

5

6

We wandered and enjoyed different stuff here. It’s actually like walking in a wonderland full of living fairy tales!

7

8

DSC_0195

DSC_0199

Sulli is just so big and adorable! Unfortunately, we didn’t had the chance to have a picture with him since the waiting line was like endless! :-(

DSC_0213

I fell inlove with this stunning castle! It’s just so magical to stand in front of this huge enchanting building!

DSC_0221

The carousel ride was fun, too!

DSC_0232

DSC_0236

DSC_0248

DSC_0253

DSC_0255

DSC_0258

DSC_0259

DSC_0264

DSC_0278

DSC_0279

DSC_0280

DSC_0283

DSC_0285

DSC_0286

There are also plenty of food places inside so you get to choose from variety of foods available.

DSC_0287

DSC_0288

DSC_0289

DSC_0292

DSC_0294

DSC_0298

DSC_0300

9

DSC_0305

We ended our visit in Disneyland by watching their very famous firework display which sadly I didn’t get to take pictures of because the battery of my DSLR went dead. So much frustration. Ugh! Even though, our Disneyland visit was still ecstatic! Can’t wait to go back here again with my own future family and just share the magical feeling! :-)

The Better Man Project

A man in progress. One day at a time.

Mik Mob's Music Mass

share YOUR favourite tunes with The Mob

Witty 'N' Pretty

Coffee and shopping addict with no desire to go to rehab!

Joshi Daniel Photography | Images Of People

Photoblog of Images of People by Joshi Daniel

mejfote

life fashion & more

Sick and Sick of It

Having a bad day? Me too.

Crazy Artist

Художник Андрей Крайнов и Кº +7 903-642-70-70

Don Charisma

because anything is possible with Charisma

Globe Drifting

Global issues, travel, photography & fashion. Drifting across the globe; the world is my oyster, my oyster through a lens.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,492 other followers

%d bloggers like this: